News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Article »

Highest achieving students' names appear on Bronze Tablet

1/15/2009 | Mare Payne, News Bureau 217-333-0567; mlpayne@illinois.edu

[ Email | Share ] CHAMPAIGN, Ill. – Two hundred forty-six names appear on the newest Bronze Tablet being placed in the Library last fall at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

They are the University Honors students, the top 3 percent from each college’s 2008 graduating class, selected for their outstanding academic performance during their undergraduate study.

Among the University Honors winners, who each have earned a bachelor’s degree, are: (EDITORS: See list.).

University Honors and inclusion on the Bronze Tablet are the university’s highest honors for graduating students. Winners must have a total grade-point average of at least 3.5 (out of a possible 4.0).

The first Bronze Tablet, bearing 14 names, appeared in 1925.

2008 BRONZE TABLET HONOREES

ALTON – Aaron Michael Veicht

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Peter Mina Gayed, Stephen David House, Jonathan Noah Lelah, Kate E. Renno, Katherine Margaret Smoucha

AURORA – Nicole M. Horn, Harrison D. Hsueh

BARTLETT – Laura Elizabeth Madary

BARTONVILLE – Gil E. Harmon

BATAVIA – Jacquelyn J. Wagner

BELVIDERE – Joseph Walter Clementz, Bryce Elizabeth Faulkner

BLOOMINGTON – John Stuart Beurskens, Michael Joseph Duffy, Alexander Heath Hays, Eric Junman Lam, Sarah R. Ramsey

BOLINGBROOK – Laura Renee Babula, Matthew Aloysius Ralph, Jennifer Hope Rumpf

BOURBONNAIS – Stacey Lynn Snodgrass

BRIMFIELD – Alexandra Marie Kale

BUFFALO – Charles J. Thompson

BUFFALO GROVE – Melissa J. Bushnick, Kimberly Fay Karlin, Alyssa Marie Kritzman, Rachel Eilzabeth Petroske

CARBONDALE – Kathleen Mary Lenzini

CAROL STREAM – Katlynn M. Boutan, Natalie Rose Pawlowicz

CARTERVILLE – Matthew Daniel Lyle

CHAMPAIGN – Adrian Robin Bettridge-Wiese, Stephen Michael Blanchette, Katie Ellen Fredericks, Cynthia Ann Goodchild, Caterina Gratton, Brianne Michelle Howser, Julia Elizabeth Katzenbach, Megan Christine McMillen, Hina Saeed, Teresa Lynne Sonka, Anirudh Talwar, Kristine Elise Uragami, Brent Mefford Wilson, Jong-Sun Yi

CHICAGO – (14) Daniel S. Elegant
(34) Thomas Casey Galvin
(35) Rockne William Lee

CHILLICOTHE – Jay Thomas Kelley

COLUMBIA - Phillip Randall Mathews

CRYSTAL LAKE – Ryan A. Fuhs

DARIEN – Sybil Nedumchira Zachariah

DEERFIELD – Justin Spencer Davidson Justin

DEKALB – Adam Charles Schelkopf, Kara Michelle Zurbrugg

DES PLAINES – George J. Giese

DUNDEE – Melanie Anne Clark

DUNLAP – Keturah Naomi Bixby, Ryan Michael Carr, Natalie Christine Popp, Katherine Lynn Ryan

EARLVILLE – Seth Tucker Hoffman

EDELSTEIN – Ben Alexander Cantrell

EDWARDS – Meaghan McGuire Brady

EDWARDSVILLE – Jane E. Stremming

EFFINGHAM – Daniel Ryan Scholes

ELGIN – Katie Michelle Stoll

ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Tracy Herico Mariano, Philip Benjamin Rosen

EVANSTON - Cameron Talischi

EVERGREEN PARK – Ellen Clare Mary Dahlke

FLOSSMOOR – Lawrence H. Erickson

FRANKFORT – Aubrey L. Korneta, Kara Nichole Ramsey

GLENVIEW – Senthil Gunasekaran, John Oliver Siy, Noah Martin Wangerin

GODFREY – Corby Elizabeth Hill

GRANT PARK – Kathryn Jane Veldhuizen

HATHORN WOODS – Elena M. Turner

HICKORY HILLS – Nicole R. Cajindos, Laurettaq Ann Lacko

HIGHLAND PARK – David Louis Berland, Samuel David Cowin, Gail C. Schnitzer

HINSDALE – Justin Andrew Cauley

HOMEWOOD – Brett R. Jones

KANKAKEE – Mark D. Ryan

KELL – Sara Ruth Gibbs

LAHARPE – Anna Marie Ziegler

LAKE BLUFF – Douglas Christopher George, Jacqueline Kate Myers

LAKE FOREST – Whitney Marie Hubbard

LAKE IN THE HILLS – Leonid Rotstein

LIBERTYVILLE – Kirsten Mary Hope, Elizabeth Jane Jordan

LINDENHURST – Kristy Lynn Frye

LOMBARD – Mary Rose McNicholas

LONG GROVE – Amy Lynn Weiner

MAHOMET – Rachel L. Messier

MANHATTAN – Joy Nicole Petry

MARION – Kyle J. Fox

MCHENRY – Sarah Elizabeth Sullivan

MCLEANSBORO – Alan Matthew Downen

MENDOTA – Erin Elizabeth McKeague

METROPOLIS – Kevin Paul Garner

MINNOKA – Samantha Lynn Todd

MOLINE – Ann Marie Daily, Erik Thomas Zeroth

MONTICELLO – Drew N. Becker, Bryce Murray Waddell

MORRISON – Allyson Armstrong West

MORTON – Emily J. Mills, John T Smillie

MOUNT PROSPECT – Michelle Heather Friel

NAPERVILLE – Gurvinder Bhardwaj, Jessica Lee Chen, Xin H. Fang, Trent Christian Folkens, Meryl Delshire Garrison, Cynthia Amy Johnson, Alexander Thomas Krueger, Allison Rose Marshalla, Ashley Megan Mondul, Amanda Leigh Schweitzer, Sumant Sarma Tumuluru

NORMAL – Amber Leigh DiMascio, Ivy Wakana Dixon

NORTH AURORA – John Paul Rysavy

NORTHBROOK – Diana Marie Kost, Betsy Dana Levine, Alaina J. Mazewski

OAK FOREST – Andrew James Anzezljc

OAK LAWN – Jennifer A. Cronin

OAK PARK – Laura Marina Cullen, Sara Michelle Vojta, Elizabeth Jean Wechter

OLNEY – Jon Calvin Houston

ONEIDA – Andrew Donald Bowman

ORLAND PARK – Sarah Brook, Ryan Patrick Hoffman, Lauren Kay Mietelski

PALATINE – Elizabeth Mary Farris, Sunyoung Kwak, Anita Mulye, Amanda Marie Pierce, Michael Thomas VanAcker, Elizabeth A. Wilson

PALESTINE – Leigh Andrea Pifer

PALOS HEIGHTS – George Peter Symeonides

PARK RIDGE – Ellen M. Dwyer, Matthew M. Lucas

PECATONICA – Carolina Cox

PEORIA – Joseph Paul Gerdt, Adam Karl Janzen, Kalman P. Nagy, Laura A. Unes, Feifei Xue

PETERSBURG – Ashley Rose Knuppel

PINCKNEYVILLE – Staci Lynn Vanderjack

RIVERSIDE – Jordan M. Burdinie

RIVERWOODS – Dana Lynne Haley, Neal Richard Simons

ROCKFORD – Gail Ilene Bernstein, Michael T. Leick, Susan E. Lester, Erin Claire McBride, Emilie Mary Salma Tarraf

ROSCOE – William Campbell Kurlinkus

SAVOY – Anita Nadkumar Chary, Gregory J. Colombo, Chelsey Marie Kallembach, Zachary A. Kallembach

SCHAUMBURG – Johanna Berge, Tamara Leora Linne, Elizabeth M. Tofilon

SHERMAN – Jill E. Kording

SOUTH CHICAGO HEIGHTS – Paul J. Pelock

SPRINGFIELD – Kate Greene Gillespy

ST. CHARLES – Steven R. Johnson, Kate Ashley Schowe, Amanda Lynne Thornton

STREAMWOOD – Samantha Jose Recinto

SYCAMORE – Stephen P. Lane

TINLEY PARK – Lauren Nicole Hoye, Ashley Novak

TOLONO – Lori E. Berbaum

URBANA – Yui Hei Alfred Au, Kejia Chen, Samuel Harding-Forrester, Matthew Aaron Horrell, Adam R. Johnson, Erik C. Johnson, Hyung-Sul Kim, Francis Shinkun Lee, Robert Anthony Mecozzi, Luiz F. Mendes, Andrea J. Millard, Andrew Clark O’Connell, Ewan S. Robinson, Jacob Steven Scheff, Jason Pak Hung Yuen

UTICA – Tahnee Dyanne Hagenbuch

VERNON HILLS – Alyson Rose Steele

VILLA PARK – Sara Christine Payne

WARRENVILLE – Kelly Rose Hendricks

WASHINGTON – Goylette F. Chami

WHEATON – Ian A. Clausen, Timothy PAtrick Peters

WILMETTE – Carolina Cyndee Cua

WINNEBAGO – Adam Morton Crandall

WOOD RIVER – Kyle Tyler Wright

WOODSTOCK – Evan Roy Marsh, Sarah E. Messmer

YORKVILLE – Kathryn Elizabeth Malley

OUT-OF-STATE

ARKANSAS, Rogers – Brigitte Lee Jauch

COLORADO, Grand Junction – Derek W. Vigil

DELAWARE, Hockessin, Cyrus Omar

FLORIDA, Bonita Springs – Jessica Wind

GEORGIA, Atlanta – Michael Steven Chester
Woodstock – Heather Theresa Taff

INDIANA, Bristol – Benjamin David Strycker
Fort Wayne – Jeremy Jon Hodel

MASSACHUSETTS, Weston – Taylor L. Benson

MISSOURI, Creve Coeur – Tracy Beth Schwartz
Florissant – John D. Layman
St. Louis – Julia Elizabeth Reynolds

SOUTH CAROLINA, Charleston – Paul D. Whitehair

SOUTH DAKOTA, Salem – David L. Ericsson

TEXAS, Keller – Ian N. Endres

WISCONSIN, Trevor – Michael Anthony Mrozinski

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

INDONESIA, Jakarta – Pauline Sanjayale

HONG KONG, Hong Kong – Ruoshi Sun

INDIA, Mumbai – Darshil Tushar Jhaveri

OMAN, Ruwi Muscat – Sairaj Vijaykumar Dhople

SOUTH KOREA, Gyeongki-do – Ho Sang Shin

TAIWAN, Taipei – Tzyy-Shiuan Yang

[ Email | Share ]

Highlights »