News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Article »

Chancellor's scholars named to Campus Honors Program

8/21/2012 | Mare Payne, News Bureau | 217-333-1085; mlpayne@illinois.edu

[ Email | Share ] CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — One hundred thirty-eight freshmen and sophomores at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign have been designated Chancellor’s Scholars, chosen for their academic excellence and leadership potential, in the Campus Honors Program this fall.

The Campus Honors Program is a four-year general studies program open to undergraduates in any curriculum. It admits up to 125 freshmen each year, selected from more than 7,000 on the Urbana campus. Up to 20 additional students join the program at the beginning of their sophomore year.

Chancellor’s Scholars participate in small-enrollment honors classes and seminars. Close student-faculty interaction also is fostered by a mentor system, a lecture series on topics of general interest, dress-rehearsal visits to Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, and international programming. Other benefits include summer research and travel grants.

CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARS

ADDIEVILLE – Jared Blumhorst
ALGONQUIN – Kristen Koniewicz, David Vanvlierbergen
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Christina Crusius, Andrew Curtis, Allison Defrancesco, Grace Domzalski, Connor Gooding, Catherine Kemp, Rahul Muttineni
AURORA – Michael Gapinske, Eric Ordonez, Sean Sarcu
BARRINGTON – John Geiger
BATAVIA – Megan Warren
BOLINGBROOK – Nicholas Binkus
BRAIDWOOD – Amanda Murphy
BROOKFIELD – Kyle Perfect
BROOKPORT – Dylan Hoyer
BUFFALO GROVE – Nicholas Balko, Benjamin Rosenberg
CARY – Robert Lane
CHAMPAIGN – Kahlilah Cooke, Alison Dey, Gino Giannetti, Shruti Vaidya, Gerald Wu, Hwanjun Yoo
CHANNAHON – Benjamin Boland
CHENOA – Wyatt Kahle
CHICAGO – Courtney Gilbert, Alyssa Martinez, Bridget O’Brien, Jamila Tyler
COLUMBIA – Emily Schroeder
CRYSTAL LAKE – Bodecker Dellamaria, Erik Kountz
DES PLAINES – Andrew Unander
DOWNERS GROVE – Stephanie Bollow
EDELSTEIN – Audra Storm
ELMWOOD – Sarah Osmulski
EVANSTON – Joseph Allegretti, Samuel Sagan
FRANKFORT – Daniel Sapato
GLEN ELLYN – Alex Kahn
GLENVIEW – Carol Grzych
GRAYSLAKE – Kevin Anderson, Emily Cullum, Matthew Rasmussen
GURNEE – Vincent Abejuela, Jessica Chen
HANOVER PARK – Dena Raposa, Matthew Yang
HENRY – Makenzie Bogner
HIGHLAND PARK – Justin Deutsch, Brett Glasner
HINSDALE – Erin Ahern
JOLIET – Kiana Banks
KILDEER – Marissa Herpfer
LAKE BARRINGTON – Elijah Harrison
LAKE VILLA – April Young
LEMONT – Marjorie Dallmann
LINCOLNSHIRE – Jason Fleischman
LINDENHURST – Joshua Camp
LISLE – Zachary Reizner
LITCHFIELD – Katerina Holan
LOMBARD – John Espinosa
MACOMB – Madison Barker
MAHOMET – Jeffrey Tolar
METROPOLIS – Evan Schaumburg
MINOOKA – Colin Armstrong
MOKENA – Katherine Garbaciak, Eric Staniszewski
MOLIE – Morgan McCarthy
MONTGOMERY – Kyle Weiskircher
MORRIS – Katherine Lincoln
MORTON GROVE – Elan Ness-Cohn
NAPERVILLE – Ramya Babu, Grace Deetjen, Matthew Jordan, Akshay Murthy, Athrey Nadhan, Neha Nigam, Emily Riederer, Meghan Orr
NEW LENOX – Isaac Carrasquillo
NORTH BARRINGTON – Sarah Altshuler
OAK FORREST – Ryan Thier
OAKWOOD – Michaela Eickhoff
ORLAND PARK – Daniel Petrisko, Matthew Thometz
PARIS – Jennifer Woodyard
PARK RIDGE – Colton Cannon, Derek Vidovic
PAXTON – Ian Lee
PEORIA – Xiangyun Duan, Hannah Simmons, Gillian Smith
PLAINFIELD – Amanda Arneson, Nandita Venkatesan
POCAHANTAS – Amy Klobuchar
RIVERWOODS – Jenna Aronson
ROCKFORD – Samantha George
ROCKTON – Austin Graf, Alec Mori
SAN JOSE – Katherine Johnson
SCHAUMBURG – Gary Szeto
SHELBYVILLE – Karli Robinson
SKOKIE – Olivia Altmayer, Warren D’Souza, Robert Moss, Yuriy Tytla
SPRINGFIELD – Victoria Shen, John Smith
STEGER – Stephanie Gerstetter
URBANA – Glynn Davis, Umberto Ravaioli, Zedan Rong
VERNON HILLS – Melody Chua, Christine Currie, Jeffrey Smith
WAYNE CITY – William Hatfield, Dylan Kenshalo
WEST CHICAGO – Jeffrey Pekosh
WESTERN SPRINGS – Nathan Stables
WHEATON – Isaac Philip
WHEELING – Julia McCarren
WILLOWBROOK – Rebekah Landsman

OUT OF STATE

CALIFORNIA, Cerritos – Vignesh Raja
LOUISIANA, Metairie – John Campos
MARYLAND, Crofton – Sanjit Dutta
MISSOURI, Chesterfield – Anna Ji
Kirkwood – Sarah Tucker
NEW YORK, Floral Park – Kathleen Downes
OHIO, Centreville – Arjun Balwally, Olivia Rogers
Columbus – Jason Troutner
Perrysburg – Morgan Bakies
[ Email | Share ]

 

Highlights »